^ TOP BACK

Hrvatski

sIRcro2009 program

 

 

 

 

 



Friday 05.06.2009.


Participants Registration

(7.30-8.30)


Opening Ceremony

(8.30-8.55)


Address by the sIRcro President

Address by the Croatian Society of Radiology President

Address by the Croatian Medical Association President

Address by the representatives of the Croatian Parliament, Ministry of Health and Social Care and the City of Zagreb City Council.


----------------------

BREAK

(8.55-9.00)

----------------------


Introduction Lectures (4)


( 9.00-10.25 )

Moderators: Brkljačić B, Radoš M, Vidjak V


9.00-9.30

Endovascular Repair of Descendens Thoracic Aorta in Patients with Acute Aortal Syndrome

Mašković Josip - CRO


9.30-9.50

Endovascular treatment of iliac artery aneurysms. The south pole of AAA. 

Uflacker Renan - USA


9.50-10.10

Atheroma plaque and we human beings

Besim Aytekin - TUR


10.10-10.25

Introduction to Thoracic Endografting

Morgan Robert - GBR



----------------------

BREAK

( 10.25-10.35 )

----------------------



Intracranial Blood Vessels Interventions (5)


( 10.35h-11.45h )

Moderators: Szikora I, Radoš M, Milošević Z


10.35-10.50

Surgical treatment of intracranial aneurysms-22 years of experience

Rotim Krešimir - CRO


10.50-11.05

Reconstruction of normal flow conditions within aneurysmal sections of intracranial arteries by intrasaccular application of Neucrylate AN liquid embolic device

Szikora Istvan, Kerber Ch, Pabkaz S, Berentei Zs, Marosfoi M, Kulcsar Zs, Gubucz I - HUN


11.05-11.15

Sole stenting of intracranial aneurysms

Pavlisa Gordan, Ozretic D, Rados M - CRO


11.15-11.30

Endovascular Intracranial Revascularization-an update

Al-Ali Firas - USA


11.30-11.45

Evaluation of risk factors for neurological complications after endovascular treatment of aneurysms

- our experience

Poljaković Zdravka, Radoš M, Malojčić B, Šupe S, Matijević V, Unušić L, Alvir D - CRO


-----------------------

BREAK

( 11.45-11.55 )

----------------------



Carotid and Other Supraaortal Arterial Interventions (10)


PART I

(11.55-13.10)

Moderators: Schmidt A, Stockx L, Milošević Z


11.55-12.10

Carotid artery stenosis-neurological approach

Demarin Vida - CRO


12.10-12.25

Carotid endarterectomy in local anaesthesia

Erdelez Lidija, Škopljanac - Mačina A,  Hlevnjak D, Grga A, Suknaić S, Cvjetko I, Pažur V - CRO


12.25-12.40

Carotid stenting with multisegmental carotid stent and proximal cerebral protection

Milošević Zoran - SLO


12.40-12.55

Neuroprotection during Carotid Artery Stenting using Endovascular Clamping Devices

Schmidt Andrej - GER


12.55-13.10

Latest results on CAS Safety

Stockx Luc - BEL



-----------------------

BREAK

( 13.10-13.15 )

----------------------


PART II

(13.15-14.20)

Moderators: Krajina A, Al Ali F, Vidjak V


13.15-13.25

Our long term experiences in treatment of carotid artery stenosis with cerebral protection

Knezević Siniša, Budiselić B, Kovačić Dujmović S, Mieltić D. - CRO


13.25-13.40

Is CAS used exclusively in the treatment of stenosis of a short ICA segment?

Vidjak Vinko, Novačić K, Hebrang A, Blašković D - CRO


13.40-13.55

Complications of CAS

Stockx Luc - BEL


13.55-14.10

Drug-Eluting stents for the treatment of the vertebral artery origin

Schmidt Andrej - GER


14.10-14.20

Percutaneous Transluminal Angioplasty and Stenting for Vertebral Artery Stenosis

Kordić Andrea, Mašković J - BIH


-----------------------

BREAK - LUNCH

( 14.20-15.30 )

----------------------




TIPS, Billiary Interventions, Percutaneous Tumor Treatment (13)


PART I

(15.30-17.15)

Moderators: Uflacker R, Krajina A, Akhan O


15.30-15.45

TIPS update

Krajina Antonin, Hulek P, Chovanec V, Raupach J, Fejfar T, Jirkovský V, Renc O - CZE


15.45-16.00

Endovascular treatment of PH secondary to A-P fistulas

Besim Aytekin, Cekirge S, Cil B - TUR


16.00-16.15

Minimally invasive treatment of liver tumors

Uflacker Renan - USA


16.15-16.30

RFA for HCC

Akhan Okan - TUR


16.30-16.45

Complications of Liver RFA

Akhan Okan - TUR


16.45-17.00

Portal Vein Embolisation and liver resection possibilities

Matela Jože - SLO


17.00-17.15

Basic considerations for interventional oncoradiology

Horvath Laszlo - HUN


-----------------------

BREAK

( 17.15-17.25)

----------------------



PART II

(17.25-18.55)

Moderators: Matela J, Horvath L, Rubin O


17.25-17.40

Interventions in hydatid disease

Akhan Okan - TUR


17.40-17.55

The future and the past: surgical biliary drainage

Zovak Mario - CRO


17.55-18.10

Overview of indications for ERCP and endoscopic biliary sphincterotomy during last 20 years in University Hospital Merkur in Zagreb

Katičić Miroslava, Brajša M, Škurla B, Prskalo M- CRO


18.10-18.25

Percutaneous biliary interventions: Traps and Tricks

Rubin Otmar - CRO


18.25-18.40

Intraarterial chemotherapy in infrequently approached anatomical regions

Horvath Laszlo - HUN


18.40-18.55

Multimodal approach to the treatment of liver metastases in CRC: the role of metastasectomy, chemotherapy and neo-angiogenesis inhibition with bevacizumab.

Šantek Fedor - CRO



-----------------------

DINNER (STARI PUNTIJAR) – INVITED SPEAKERS, HDR BOARD, HONORARY GUESTS

20.30 -23.30

----------------------





Saturday 06.06.2009.


EVAR (10)


PART I

(8.00-9.15)

Moderators: Mašković J, Raupach J, Ključevšek T


8.00-8.15

Surgical Treatment of Thoracic and Abdominal Aorta

Biočina Bojan - CRO


8.15-8.30

Traumatic Rupture of Thoracic Aorta – Surgical Treatment

Sutlić Željko - CRO


8.30-8.45

The role of stentgrafts in aortic rupture

Kuhelj Dimitrij - SLO


8.45-9.00

Endovascular treatment of complicated type B aortic dissection

Raupach Jan, Lojik M, Krajina A, Chovanec V, Tuna M, Vojacek J, Harrer J - CZE


9.00-9.15

TEVAR in Patients with Giant Aneurysm of Descending Thoracic Aorta

Mašković Josip, Cambj-Sapunar L, Kordić A - CRO

-----------------------

BREAK

( 9.15-9.20 )

----------------------

PART II

(9.20-10.35)

Moderators: Kuhelj D, Krajina A, Stanković M


9.20-9.35

Endovascular treatment of mycotic aortic aneurysm

Raupach Jan, Lojik M, Krajina A, Chovanec V, Tuna M, Vojacek J, Harrer J - CZE


9.35-9.50

Minimal invasive aortic surgery

Škopljanac-Mačina Andrija, Erdelez L, Suknaić S, Cvjetko I, Hlevnjak D, Pažur V, Šef D - CRO


9.50-10.05

Spinal Cord Protection During Thoracoabdominal aortic surgery

Petrunić Mladen - CRO


10.05-10.20

Endovascular treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms-our results

Ključevšek Tomaž, Štalc M, Stankovič M - SLO


10.20-10.35

Complications Following Endovascular Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair

Mašković Josip, Cambj-Sapunar L, Kordić A - CRO



-----------------------

BREAK

( 10.35-10.50)

----------------------



AA Visceral Branches and Pelvic Arteries Interventions (11)


PART I

(10.50h-12.20h)

Moderators: Besim A, Hebrang A, Budiselić B


10.50-11.05

Endovascular treatment of renal vascular injury

Besim Aytekin, Cil B, Peynircioglu B - TUR


11.05-11.20

Blood pressure and renal function after PTRA: Four- year follow-up of 58 patients

Hebrang Andrija, Vidjak V, Novačić K - CRO


11.20-11.30

Endovascular treatment of renal artery stenosis and renovascular hypertension in children:

mid-term results

Perkov Dražen, Smiljanić R, Dobrota S, Radoš M, Štern Padovan R. - CRO


11.30-11.40

N-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate embolization of renal interlobar arteries in a woman with persistent hematuria– case report

Smiljanić Ranko, Radoš M, Perkov D, Šunjara M, Kaštelan Ž, Štern Padovan R- CRO


11.40-11.55

Contrast induced nephropathy (CIN).

Cambj-Sapunar Liana- CRO


11.55-12.05

Percutaneous endovascular embolization of gastroduodenal artery pseudoaneurysm

Smiljanić Ranko, Perkov D, Dobrota S, Štern Padovan R- CRO


12.05-12.20

Mediane arcutae ligament syndrome

Stanković Milenko - SLO



-----------------------

BREAK

( 12.20-12.30 )

----------------------


PART II

(12.30-13.20)

Moderators: Uflacker R, Cambj-Sapunar L, Novačić K


12.30-12.45

Atherosclerotic Disease of Pelvic Arteries Surgical Treatment

Lovričević Ivo, Vukelić M, Franjić BD, Brkić P - CRO


12.45-13.00

Endovascular management of isolated iliac artery aneurismal disease

Cambj- Sapunar Liana, Mašković J, Batinić T - CRO


13.00-13.10

Endovascular treatment of iliac occlusive disease – current status and review of TASC II recommendations

Novačić Karlo, Vidjak V, Hebrang A, Popic J - CRO


13.10-13.20

Our experience with hybrid approach in aortoiliac occlusive disease

Radoš Stipe, Erceg G, Ćurić J, Vavro H, Borković Z, Brkljačić B - CRO


-----------------------

BREAK - LUNCH

( 13.20-14.30)

----------------------




Traumatic and Urgent Conditions Percutaneous Treatment (5)


(14.30-15.45)

Moderators: Krajina A, Ključevšek T, Batinić T


14.30-14.45

Interventional management of pelvic trauma

Uflacker Renan - USA


14.45-15.00

Iatrogenic trauma: endovascular treatment

Krajina Antonin, Lojik M, Raupach M, Chovanec V - CZE


15.00-15.15

Transcatether embolization in polytrauma patients

Stanković Milenko - SLO


15.15-15.30

Nonvariceal gastrointestinal bleeding: endovascular treatment

Krajina Antonin, Lojik M, Raupach M, Chovanec V - CZE


15.30-15.45

Radiological Interventions in Nonvariceal Gastrointestinal Bleeding

Ključevšek Tomaž - SLO


-----------------------

BREAK

( 15.45-16.00 )

----------------------


Peripheral Arterial Disease (11)


PART I

(16.00-17.00)

Moderators l: Zollickoffer CL, Kuhelj D, Cambj-Sapunar L


16.00-16.15

Infrainguinal atherosclerotic arterial occlusive disease

Grga A, Suknaic Slaven, Hlevnjak D, Erdelez L, Škopljanac A, Cvjetko I - CRO


16.15-16.30

Combined procedures for the treatment of peripheral arterial disease- a single center experience

Cambj- Sapunar Liana, Radonić V, Opačak R, Mašković J - CRO


16.30-16.40

Endovascular therapy for atherosclerotic lesions of superficial femoral artery: single center analysis

Perkov Dražen, Smiljanić R, Dobrota S, Sjekavica I, Radoš M - CRO


16.40-16.50

Three-year follow-up study of endovascular procedures performed for peripheral arterial disease

Erceg Gorislav, Curic J, Vavro H, Rados S, Borkovic Z, Brkljacic B - CRO


16.50h-17.00h

Endoluminal stent-graft repair for pseudoaneurysm of femoropopliteal saphenous vein graft-a case report

Batinić Tonći, Opačak R, Štula I - CRO


-----------------------

BREAK

( 17.00-17.05 )

----------------------

PART II

(17.05h-18.30h)

Moderators: Fusaro M, Schmidt A, Vidjak V


17.05-17.20

Mechanical Thrombectomy: Current and future applications of the Rotarex and Aspirex

catheter

Zollickoffer Christoph L- SUI


17.20-17.35

Our experience in atherectomy device in SFA and popliteal occlusions

Fusaro Massimiliano- ITA, GER


17.35-17.50

TASC C lesions SFA and stent fractures

Vidjak Vinko, Novačić K, Hebrang A, Leder NI, Blašković D - CRO


17.50-18.05

Retrograde Approach for Complex Popliteal and Tibioperoneal Occlusions

Schmidt Andrej - GER


18.05-18.20

Below the knee angioplasty

Fusaro Massimiliano – ITA, GER


18.20-18.30

Infrapopliteal arterial revascularization as limb salvage procedure - our experiences

Dragičević Dragan, Cambj-Sapunar L, Mašković J, Batinić T- CRO



----------------------

GALA DINNER ( JARUNSKI DVORI ) - ALL PARTICIPANTS

( 20.30-23.30 )

----------------------






Sunday 07.06.2009.



Section for Interventional Radiology Electoral Assembly



(8.00-9.50)


-----------------------

BREAK

( 9.50-10.00 )

----------------------


Percutaneous Procedures on Small Organs (6)


( 10.00h-11.25h )

Moderators: Battyany I, Von Weymarn A, Brkljačić B


10.00-10.15

Bipolar US-Guided Radiofrequency Ablation of Liver, Breast and Veins

Brkljačić Boris, Čikara I, Ivanac G, Žic R, Ajduk M, Patrlj L, Brnić Z - CRO


10.15-10.30

Biopsies of the breast

Brkljačić Boris, Čikara I, Ivanac G, Huzjan-Korunić R - CRO


10.30-10.40

Endovenous Techniques for Varicose Veins Treatment - A Challenge For Interventional Radiologists

Krnić Anton - CRO


10.40-10.55

Percutaneous ultrasound-guided ethanol injection treatment of thyroid toxic and autonomous nodules

Brkljačić Boris, Čikara I, Ivanac G, Božikov V - CRO


10.55-11.10

Long-term results of uterine fibroid embolization

Rubin Otmar, Barišić D, Rubin M, Duić Ž - CRO


11.10-11.25

Experience of Vertebroplasty, how it can be done, indication

Von Weymarn Alexander – SUI




-----------------------

BREAK

( 11.25-11.40 )

----------------------





Imaging (8)


( 11.40-13.25)

Moderators: Brnić I, Miletić D, Hrabak M


11.40-11.55

New imaging technology in interventional radiology

Battyány István, Harmat Z, Rostás T, Csete M, Horváth L - HUN


11.55-12.10

Patient doses in interventional radiology

Brnić Zoran - CRO


12.10-12.25

MRCP classification of biliary obstruction prior to intervention

Miletić Damir - CRO


12.25-12.40

Contrast-induced nephrotoxicity: what's new ?

Idée Jean Marc - FRA

 

12.40-12.55

Contrast induced nephropathy-guidance for radiologysts

Kocijančić Igor - SLO

 

12.55-13.05

3 Tesla cardiac MR imaging – our first experience

Hrabak Maja, Štern Padovan R, Lušić M, Šunjara V - CRO

 

13.05-13.15

Comparison between CTA and DSA in patients with nontraumatic SAH

Kovačić Dujmović S, Budiselić B, Knežević S, Miletić D - CRO

 

13.15-13.25

Thoracic Aorta: Imaging Modality Option

Kordić Andrea, Mašković J - BIH


Closing Ceremony


(13.35)